Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kincardineshire Ancestors uses and protects your personal information. When you provide us with information by which you may be identified it will only be used in accordance with this policy. 

Types of personal information collected by Kincardineshire Ancestors:

  • Information that you provide using the contact form on this website
  • Information that you provide in correspondence
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information gathered whilst undertaking your research
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including IP addresses, geographical locations, browser types and versions, operating systems, referral sources, length of visits, page views, website navigation paths)

Website Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Third parties who provide web services to this website may also send you cookies.

Kincardineshire Ancestor's website uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to this website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Contact Form

This website uses the JSN Uniforms Contact Form Script, Kincardineshire Ancestor respect the privacy of our users and the privacy of their client data. We will not sell, share data. We will not access your data for non-administrative reasons.

How Kincardineshire Ancestors may use your personal information:

  • To contact you in order to discuss your enquiry and report research findings
  • To assist in the research that has been requested
  • For internal record keeping
  • To inform you of information which we think may be of interest to you
  • We may occasionally contact you by email or mail for market research purposes in order to improve our website or services.

Security – how Kincardineshire Ancestors protects your personal information:

  • Suitable physical, electronic and organisational procedures have been put in place to keep the personal information we collect secure from unauthorised access or disclosure and all personal information provided electronically is stored on a password- and firewall- protected computer.
  • The security of data transmitted over the internet, however, cannot be guaranteed.

Disclosure of your personal information

  • Your personal information is not disclosed unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • We will not provide your information to third parties.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites which may be of interest to you. These sites are not covered by this privacy policy and Kincardineshire Ancestors are not responsible for the protection of information which you may provide to them.

Policy amendments

Kincardineshire Ancestors may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any updates.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of any personal information held about you. Evidence of your identity will be required and a small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any personal information we are holding about you is incorrect or requires updating please let us know.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal information held by Kincardineshire Ancestors please write to:

Lorraine Stewart,
Kincardineshire Ancestors,
The Old Inn, Kirktown of Fetteresso,
Stonehaven AB39 3UP,
Scotland, 

or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data controller responsible for information collected by Kincardineshire Ancestors: Lorraine A.H. Stewart

Kincardineshire Ancestors Data Protection (or ICO) Registration Number: ZA006107

Privacy policy last updated June 2013.